How much does a nanny cost in North Bay, Ontario, in 2026?

Reviewed by the canadiannanny.ca team, updated October, 2026
$20/hrNorth Bay median
$18 typical low
$25 typical high
Weekly · 40 hrs$800
Monthly$3,467
Annual$41,600
So how much does a nanny cost? From our research, on average they charge $20 an hour in North Bay. Rates depend on a nanny's experience and credentials, the number and ages of children, added duties such as housekeeping, live-in vs. live-out, and part-time vs full-time arrangements.

Find the right nanny in North Bay

When do you need care?
Post your job, nannies come to you →

Nanny rates by arrangement in North Bay

Full-time nannies cost more overall due to more hours, while part-time nannies often have higher hourly rates. Live-out nannies typically cost more in cash wages because they cover their own housing, while live-in nannies can reduce cash costs through room and board, though provincial rules limit how much can count toward wages. Live-in arrangements also require suitable private space.

What drives the price in North Bay

Years of experience

0–2 years$18
3–5 years$20
6+ years$20
6+ years providers average $2/hr more than 0–2 years.

Work Arrangement

Live in$18
Live out$18
Full-time$18
Part-time$18
Summer only$18
Occasional$20
Long term$20
Short term$20
Overnight care$19
Short term providers average $2/hr more than live in.

Child Age Group

Newborn$18
Infant$18
Toddler$20
Early school$20
Primary school$18
Preteen/teen$20
Preteen/teen providers average $2/hr more than newborn.

Additional Responsibilities

Pet care$18
Housekeeping$18
Swim supervision$20
Meal prep$18
Groceries$20
Homework help$20
Errands$20
Laundry$20
Gardening$20
Gardening providers average $2/hr more than pet care.
A few things affect the rate that don't appear in the table above:
  • The number of children (families typically pay $1–4/hr more per additional child).
  • Hours and schedule: Regular weekday shifts are the simplest to fill. Rates climb for early starts, nights, weekends, and short-notice work.
  • Training: credentials such as ECE increase a nanny's rate.

Real profiles near the North Bay average

Active profiles charging close to the median rate.
Sarah W
Sarah W
$19.00/hr
Hello Families, My name is Sarah, and I am a dedicated part time nanny and full time social work student at Canadore College, based in North Bay, Ontario. With years of experience caring for children in primary school, I understand the importance of nurturing and guiding young minds. I am available for a live-out, part-time position where I can offer flexible and responsive care tailored to your family's needs. In addition to childcare, I am equipped to help with housekeeping tasks, ensuring a tidy and welcoming home environment. I also enjoy meal prep, so I can assist in preparing nutritious meals and snacks that your kids will love. Furthermore, if you have pets, rest assured they will be in good hands, as I am more than happy to offer pet care services as well. Safety is my top priority, and know CPR, providing you with peace of mind while your children are in my care. My hourly rate is $19, and I am eager to find a family that values a caring and reliable nanny. If you believe I might be a good fit for your family, please feel free to message me. I look forward to the opportunity to work together!
View Sarah W’s profile →
Gurpinder K
Gurpinder K
$20.00/hr
Hello families in North Bay, Ontario! My name is Gurpinder,. am a professional Childcare Educator looking for part-time babysitting opportunities. I have extensive experience working with infants, toddlers, and preschoolers, and I love creating fun, age-appropriate activities that support their development. I hold a current Standard First Aid & CPR certification and a clear Vulnerable Sector Check. Whether you need a regular date-night sitter or weekend coverage, I'd love to provide safe, reliable, and engaging care for your little ones!" I am flexible to work as either a live-in or live-out nanny, depending on your family's needs. My services are available on a part-time basis, ensuring your child receives attentive and personalized care. I am also adept at handling various household tasks, including housekeeping and meal prep, to make your daily life easier. Safety is my top priority. If you require overnight care, I am more than capable to ensure your children are well-looked after throughout the night. I charge $20 per hour and am committed to providing a nurturing and safe environment for your family. If you are interested in my services, please feel free to message me. I look forward to the opportunity to support your family!
View Gurpinder K’s profile →
Alex G
Alex G
$22.00/hr
Hello, families of North Bay, Ontario! My name is Alex, and I am a dedicated and experienced nanny seeking a wonderful family to care for. With a deep passion for nurturing infants and newborns, I am committed to providing a safe, loving, and stimulating environment for your little ones. Having worked with children of primary school age, I am adept at creating educational and fun activities to support their development and growth. Whether it's full-time or part-time care, I am ready to tailor my services to meet your family's unique needs. As a live-out nanny, I understand the importance of maintaining a clean and organized home. I am happy to assist with light housekeeping, meal preparation, and even pet care, ensuring that your household runs smoothly. With a rate of $24.0 per hour, I offer professional and reliable services that prioritize the well-being of your children. If you are seeking a caring and trustworthy nanny, feel free to message me if you are interested in discussing how I can support your family's needs. I am excited to embark on this journey with a new family and create a nurturing and supportive environment for your loved ones.
View Alex G’s profile →
Browse all 342 nannies in North Bay →

How North Bay compares

LocationMedian rateVs North Bay
North Bay$20/hr–
Toronto nannies cost$20/hr0% vs North Bay0%
Brampton nannies cost$18/hr−10% vs North Bay−10%
Ottawa nannies cost$20/hr0% vs North Bay0%
North York nannies cost$20/hr0% vs North Bay0%
Scarborough nannies cost$18/hr−10% vs North Bay−10%
Families hiring nannies in North Bay, ON can expect to pay approximately 5% above Ontario's median rate of $19/hour and approximately 5% above the national median of $19/hour.

The full cost of a nanny in North Bay, beyond the hourly rate

Nanny cost per week, month and year in North Bay

A full-time nanny in North Bay at the median rate of $20 per hour costs about $800 a week and $41600 a year in gross wages, before payroll taxes. Fewer days cost less in proportion: three days a week is about 60% of the full-time total, four days about 80%. Part-time nannies often charge a slightly higher hourly rate, so 20 hours a week usually costs a little more than half of full-time.
Nanny cost per week, month and year in North Bay
ScheduleHours a weekShare of full-time cost
5 days, full-time40100%
4 days32about 80%
3 days24about 60%
Half days or after school20about 50%, often a little more

Payroll taxes and what the employer pays

A nanny is an employee, so a family in North Bay pays about 8% on top of gross wages for the employer share of CPP and EI, plus vacation pay of at least 4% in most provinces. The legal floor is minimum wage, $17.95 per hour in Ontario. You register with the CRA as an employer, deduct income tax, CPP and EI from each pay, add the employer contributions, remit monthly and issue a T4 each year. Agree on a gross rate, not a take-home rate, so both sides know the numbers. Our nanny tax and payroll guide covers each step, and HeartPayroll can run it for you.
Payroll taxes and what the employer pays
ItemWho paysAmount
CPP contributionNanny and family, matchedFamily matches the nanny's contribution
EI premiumNanny and familyFamily pays 1.4 times the nanny's premium
Vacation payFamilyAt least 4% of gross wages in most provinces
Income taxNanny, deducted by the familyDepends on the nanny's earnings

Benefits, vacation pay and bonuses

Vacation pay and paid statutory holidays are the legal minimum for a nanny in North Bay; anything more is a benefit you choose. Common extras are a transit pass, a phone allowance, a health spending account and a year-end bonus, often about one week's pay. Benefits make a job easier to fill in busy markets, and some nannies will accept a lower hourly rate in exchange for extra paid vacation. Put every benefit in the written agreement.

Daily activities and extra costs

A nanny's outings with your children add costs on top of wages: entry fees, lessons, clubs and transport. Budget a weekly petty-cash amount and ask for receipts. If your nanny drives your children in their own car, pay a per-kilometre rate for the mileage. If they use transit with your children, cover the fares. Agree on these rules before the first week so neither side is surprised.

Background checks for a nanny

A police record check for a nanny in North Bay usually costs 20 to 70 dollars, depending on the municipality, and a vulnerable sector check is the version to ask for when the work involves children. Many nannies already hold a recent check and will share it; if not, most families pay for it as part of hiring. Check references by phone as well, because a clean record check does not tell you how a nanny works with children.

Finding a nanny: agency or online service

A nanny agency in North Bay charges a placement fee that often runs to several thousand dollars, in exchange for screening and a replacement guarantee. An online service like CanadianNanny.ca lets you search 342 nanny profiles, message nannies directly and run your own interviews for a small subscription. Agencies save time; doing it yourself saves money and gives you a wider choice. Either way, run your own reference and background checks before you hire.

How to save on nanny costs

Consider a nanny share

Two families splitting one nanny can cut each family's hourly cost by nearly 40% while keeping nanny-level flexibility.

Guarantee the hours

Nannies often accept a lower rate for a stable weekly schedule than for unpredictable, on-call arrangements.

Compare a few profiles

Rates vary with experience and duties; message two or three caregivers near the median before deciding.

Frequently asked questions

What is the going hourly rate for a nanny in North Bay?

The median is $20/hr in North Bay, with most nannies charging between $18 and $25/hr. Rates rise with experience, extra duties, and the number of children.

Do I have to pay a nanny minimum wage?

Yes. Nannies are employees, so your province's minimum wage is the legal floor, $17.60/hr in Ontario and $18.25/hr in B.C., and overtime applies past your province's weekly threshold (44 hours in Ontario, 40 in B.C.).

What are my payroll obligations when I hire a nanny?

You register with the CRA as an employer, withhold your nanny's income tax, CPP and EI from each pay, add the employer contributions on top, remit monthly, and issue a T4 every year. Our nanny tax & payroll guide covers each step, and HeartPayroll automates all of it.

What's the difference between gross and net pay?

Gross is the rate you agree on; net is what your nanny takes home after deductions. Budget roughly 8% on top of gross for your employer share of CPP and EI, agreeing on gross avoids surprises on both sides.

How does room and board affect a live-in nanny's pay?

Live-in nannies must still earn at least minimum wage, and what you can deduct for room and board is capped by provincial rules, the hourly rate itself is often similar to live-out; the difference is the housing arrangement, not the wage floor.

How much does a nanny share cost?

In a share, two families employ one nanny together, but they don't split a solo rate. The nanny charges a premium for caring for more children, so someone who'd cost $22/hr solo typically asks $28–30/hr for a share, leaving each family paying roughly 60–70% of what they'd pay alone. It's the single biggest lever on nanny cost. The trade-off is flexibility: schedules have to align, the location often alternates, and the arrangement ends if the other family moves or drops out.

How much more does a nanny cost for two children?

Typically $1–4/hr more per additional child, not double, which is why a nanny gets more competitive with every sibling.

Is a nanny or daycare cheaper?

It depends on your province. Six provinces and territories have set $10 a day as a firm cap, and there daycare is usually cheaper for one child, if you can get a spot. In Ontario, B.C., and Alberta, fees are either set well above $10 or left to each provider, so the gap narrows considerably. A nanny closes it further in three ways: infant spots are daycare's scarcest and most expensive, a nanny covers hours daycare doesn't, and the math tips over with two or more children.