How much does a nanny cost in Windsor, Ontario, in 2026?

Reviewed by the canadiannanny.ca team, updated October, 2026
$20/hrWindsor median
$18 typical low
$25 typical high
Weekly · 40 hrs$800
Monthly$3,467
Annual$41,600
So how much does a nanny cost? From our research, on average they charge $20 an hour in Windsor. Rates depend on a nanny's experience and credentials, the number and ages of children, added duties such as housekeeping, live-in vs. live-out, and part-time vs full-time arrangements.

Find the right nanny in Windsor

When do you need care?
Post your job, nannies come to you →

Nanny rates by arrangement in Windsor

Full-time nannies cost more overall due to more hours, while part-time nannies often have higher hourly rates. Live-out nannies typically cost more in cash wages because they cover their own housing, while live-in nannies can reduce cash costs through room and board, though provincial rules limit how much can count toward wages. Live-in arrangements also require suitable private space.

What drives the price in Windsor

Years of experience

0–2 years$17.5
3–5 years$18
6+ years$20
6+ years providers average $2.5/hr more than 0–2 years.

Work Arrangement

Live in$17.5
Live out$18
Full-time$18
Part-time$18
Summer only$18
Occasional$19
Long term$19
Short term$18.5
Overnight care$20
Overnight care providers average $2.5/hr more than live in.

Child Age Group

Newborn$18
Infant$18
Toddler$19
Early school$19
Primary school$18
Preteen/teen$18
Early school providers average $1/hr more than newborn.

Additional Responsibilities

Pet care$18
Housekeeping$18
Swim supervision$20
Meal prep$18
Groceries$19.5
Homework help$19
Errands$20
Laundry$18
Gardening$18
Errands providers average $2/hr more than pet care.
A few things affect the rate that don't appear in the table above:
  • The number of children (families typically pay $1–4/hr more per additional child).
  • Hours and schedule: Regular weekday shifts are the simplest to fill. Rates climb for early starts, nights, weekends, and short-notice work.
  • Training: credentials such as ECE increase a nanny's rate.

Real profiles near the Windsor average

Active profiles charging close to the median rate.
Rezwana M
Rezwana M
$19.00/hr
Hello! My name is Rezwana, and I am a dedicated nanny located in Windsor, Ontario. I specialize in caring for infants and newborns, as well as providing support for primary school children. I am looking for a part-time 4pm-6pm, live-out position, ideally during the summer months full time. With a strong focus on ensuring a safe and nurturing environment, I am CPR certified and ready to respond to any emergencies. My experience includes not only childcare but also housekeeping and meal preparation. I believe that a clean and organized space, along with healthy meals, contributes significantly to a child's well-being. I charge $19 per hour for my services, which reflect my commitment to providing quality care. If you are seeking a reliable and caring nanny for your little ones, I invite you to message me. Let's discuss how I can support your family's needs!
View Rezwana M’s profile →
Alexandra H
Alexandra H
$20.00/hr
Hello, my name is Alexandra, and I am a dedicated nanny based in Windsor, Ontario. With experience caring for infants and primary school-aged children, I am passionate about providing a safe and nurturing environment for your little ones. I offer part-time, live-in services which allows me to be flexible and fully present for your family's needs. I understand the importance of balancing childcare with housekeeping, and I am committed to helping maintain a clean and organized home. Safety is my top priority, which is why I am CPR certified and trained to handle emergencies with care and professionalism. I believe in creating engaging, educational, and fun activities that help children learn and grow while feeling loved and supported. If you are looking for a reliable and caring nanny who will prioritize your children's well-being, please feel free to message me. My rate is $20 per hour, and I would love to discuss how I can support your family.
View Alexandra H’s profile →
Madison B
Madison B
$24.00/hr
Hello! I'm Madison, a dedicated nanny based in Windsor, Ontario. I have extensive experience with household chores, budgeting, errands, and many things that help make a happy healthy home! I know how to sew so I am able to do clothing repair, ironing, and washing. I like to think of myself as a kid at heart because I love nature, crafts, and fun! With these traits combined I believe I would make a wonderful nanny for your home, or even as a helping hand. Whether you're looking for full-time or part-time help, I offer flexible arrangements to suit your family's needs. My skills also extend to meal prep, ensuring your little ones have nutritious and tasty meals. If you require overnight care, I'm available to support your family during these times, providing peace of mind. I also offer pet care, so your furry family members will receive the same level of attention and affection. As a live-out nanny, I am fully committed to making your home a safe and nurturing environment. My rate is $24 per hour, reflecting my dedication and expertise. If you would like to discuss how I can be a part of your family, please feel free to message me. I look forward to connecting with you!
View Madison B’s profile →
Browse all 1,298 nannies in Windsor →

How Windsor compares

LocationMedian rateVs Windsor
Windsor$20/hr–
Toronto nannies cost$20/hr0% vs Windsor0%
Brampton nannies cost$18/hr−10% vs Windsor−10%
Ottawa nannies cost$20/hr0% vs Windsor0%
North York nannies cost$20/hr0% vs Windsor0%
Scarborough nannies cost$18/hr−10% vs Windsor−10%
Families hiring nannies in Windsor, ON can expect to pay approximately 5% above Ontario's median rate of $19/hour and approximately 5% above the national median of $19/hour.

The full cost of a nanny in Windsor, beyond the hourly rate

Nanny cost per week, month and year in Windsor

A full-time nanny in Windsor at the median rate of $20 per hour costs about $800 a week and $41600 a year in gross wages, before payroll taxes. Fewer days cost less in proportion: three days a week is about 60% of the full-time total, four days about 80%. Part-time nannies often charge a slightly higher hourly rate, so 20 hours a week usually costs a little more than half of full-time.
Nanny cost per week, month and year in Windsor
ScheduleHours a weekShare of full-time cost
5 days, full-time40100%
4 days32about 80%
3 days24about 60%
Half days or after school20about 50%, often a little more

Payroll taxes and what the employer pays

A nanny is an employee, so a family in Windsor pays about 8% on top of gross wages for the employer share of CPP and EI, plus vacation pay of at least 4% in most provinces. The legal floor is minimum wage, $17.95 per hour in Ontario. You register with the CRA as an employer, deduct income tax, CPP and EI from each pay, add the employer contributions, remit monthly and issue a T4 each year. Agree on a gross rate, not a take-home rate, so both sides know the numbers. Our nanny tax and payroll guide covers each step, and HeartPayroll can run it for you.
Payroll taxes and what the employer pays
ItemWho paysAmount
CPP contributionNanny and family, matchedFamily matches the nanny's contribution
EI premiumNanny and familyFamily pays 1.4 times the nanny's premium
Vacation payFamilyAt least 4% of gross wages in most provinces
Income taxNanny, deducted by the familyDepends on the nanny's earnings

Benefits, vacation pay and bonuses

Vacation pay and paid statutory holidays are the legal minimum for a nanny in Windsor; anything more is a benefit you choose. Common extras are a transit pass, a phone allowance, a health spending account and a year-end bonus, often about one week's pay. Benefits make a job easier to fill in busy markets, and some nannies will accept a lower hourly rate in exchange for extra paid vacation. Put every benefit in the written agreement.

Daily activities and extra costs

A nanny's outings with your children add costs on top of wages: entry fees, lessons, clubs and transport. Budget a weekly petty-cash amount and ask for receipts. If your nanny drives your children in their own car, pay a per-kilometre rate for the mileage. If they use transit with your children, cover the fares. Agree on these rules before the first week so neither side is surprised.

Background checks for a nanny

A police record check for a nanny in Windsor usually costs 20 to 70 dollars, depending on the municipality, and a vulnerable sector check is the version to ask for when the work involves children. Many nannies already hold a recent check and will share it; if not, most families pay for it as part of hiring. Check references by phone as well, because a clean record check does not tell you how a nanny works with children.

Finding a nanny: agency or online service

A nanny agency in Windsor charges a placement fee that often runs to several thousand dollars, in exchange for screening and a replacement guarantee. An online service like CanadianNanny.ca lets you search 1,298 nanny profiles, message nannies directly and run your own interviews for a small subscription. Agencies save time; doing it yourself saves money and gives you a wider choice. Either way, run your own reference and background checks before you hire.

How to save on nanny costs

Consider a nanny share

Two families splitting one nanny can cut each family's hourly cost by nearly 40% while keeping nanny-level flexibility.

Guarantee the hours

Nannies often accept a lower rate for a stable weekly schedule than for unpredictable, on-call arrangements.

Compare a few profiles

Rates vary with experience and duties; message two or three caregivers near the median before deciding.

Frequently asked questions

What is the going hourly rate for a nanny in Windsor?

The median is $20/hr in Windsor, with most nannies charging between $18 and $25/hr. Rates rise with experience, extra duties, and the number of children.

Do I have to pay a nanny minimum wage?

Yes. Nannies are employees, so your province's minimum wage is the legal floor, $17.60/hr in Ontario and $18.25/hr in B.C., and overtime applies past your province's weekly threshold (44 hours in Ontario, 40 in B.C.).

What are my payroll obligations when I hire a nanny?

You register with the CRA as an employer, withhold your nanny's income tax, CPP and EI from each pay, add the employer contributions on top, remit monthly, and issue a T4 every year. Our nanny tax & payroll guide covers each step, and HeartPayroll automates all of it.

What's the difference between gross and net pay?

Gross is the rate you agree on; net is what your nanny takes home after deductions. Budget roughly 8% on top of gross for your employer share of CPP and EI, agreeing on gross avoids surprises on both sides.

How does room and board affect a live-in nanny's pay?

Live-in nannies must still earn at least minimum wage, and what you can deduct for room and board is capped by provincial rules, the hourly rate itself is often similar to live-out; the difference is the housing arrangement, not the wage floor.

How much does a nanny share cost?

In a share, two families employ one nanny together, but they don't split a solo rate. The nanny charges a premium for caring for more children, so someone who'd cost $22/hr solo typically asks $28–30/hr for a share, leaving each family paying roughly 60–70% of what they'd pay alone. It's the single biggest lever on nanny cost. The trade-off is flexibility: schedules have to align, the location often alternates, and the arrangement ends if the other family moves or drops out.

How much more does a nanny cost for two children?

Typically $1–4/hr more per additional child, not double, which is why a nanny gets more competitive with every sibling.

Is a nanny or daycare cheaper?

It depends on your province. Six provinces and territories have set $10 a day as a firm cap, and there daycare is usually cheaper for one child, if you can get a spot. In Ontario, B.C., and Alberta, fees are either set well above $10 or left to each provider, so the gap narrows considerably. A nanny closes it further in three ways: infant spots are daycare's scarcest and most expensive, a nanny covers hours daycare doesn't, and the math tips over with two or more children.