How much does a nanny cost in Greater Sudbury, Ontario, in 2026?

Reviewed by the canadiannanny.ca team, updated October, 2026
$20/hrGreater Sudbury median
$18 typical low
$25 typical high
Weekly · 40 hrs$800
Monthly$3,467
Annual$41,600
So how much does a nanny cost? From our research, on average they charge $20 an hour in Greater Sudbury. Rates depend on a nanny's experience and credentials, the number and ages of children, added duties such as housekeeping, live-in vs. live-out, and part-time vs full-time arrangements.

Find the right nanny in Greater Sudbury

When do you need care?
Post your job, nannies come to you →
Full-time nannies cost more overall due to more hours, while part-time nannies often have higher hourly rates. Live-out nannies typically cost more in cash wages because they cover their own housing, while live-in nannies can reduce cash costs through room and board, though provincial rules limit how much can count toward wages. Live-in arrangements also require suitable private space.

What drives the price in Greater Sudbury

Years of experience

0–2 years$18
3–5 years$19
6+ years$20
6+ years providers average $2/hr more than 0–2 years.

Work Arrangement

Live in$18
Live out$19
Full-time$20
Part-time$18
Summer only$18
Occasional$20
Long term$20
Short term$20
Overnight care$19
Short term providers average $2/hr more than live in.

Child Age Group

Newborn$19
Infant$19
Toddler$20
Early school$20
Primary school$19
Preteen/teen$20
Preteen/teen providers average $1/hr more than newborn.

Additional Responsibilities

Pet care$19
Housekeeping$18.5
Swim supervision$20
Meal prep$19
Groceries$20
Homework help$20
Errands$20
Laundry$20
Gardening$20
Gardening providers average $1.5/hr more than housekeeping.
A few things affect the rate that don't appear in the table above:
  • The number of children (families typically pay $1–4/hr more per additional child).
  • Hours and schedule: Regular weekday shifts are the simplest to fill. Rates climb for early starts, nights, weekends, and short-notice work.
  • Training: credentials such as ECE increase a nanny's rate.

Real profiles near the Greater Sudbury average

Active profiles charging close to the median rate.
Edwige laure M
Edwige laure M
$19.00/hr
Hello families in Greater Sudbury. My name is Edwige Laure, and I am an experienced nanny offering part-time, live-out childcare services. With a strong passion for nurturing and teaching, I specialize in caring for infants, newborns, and children in primary school. I understand the unique needs of each age group, ensuring that your little ones receive the attention and care they deserve. Safety is my top priority, and I am certified in CPR, providing you with peace of mind while your children are in my care. Beyond childcare, I also offer housekeeping services to help maintain a clean and organized home environment. My aim is to support your family’s daily routine and create a positive atmosphere for everyone. I charge $19 per hour and am eager to find a loving family to work with. If you are looking for a dedicated and reliable nanny, please feel free to message me. I look forward to the possibility of working together and contributing to your child’s growth and happiness.
View Edwige laure M’s profile →
Sandra Chinonso A
Sandra Chinonso A
$20.00/hr
Hello, families in Greater Sudbury! My name is Sandra Chinonso, and I am an experienced nanny ready to provide exceptional care for your little ones. With a focus on infants and primary school-aged children, I offer a nurturing and safe environment where kids can thrive and enjoy their daily routines. I am available for full-time, live-out positions and am dedicated to making your family's life easier. My services include not only attentive childcare but also housekeeping and meal preparation, ensuring your home runs smoothly while I care for your children. Safety is my top priority, and I am CPR certified to handle any emergencies that may arise with confidence and skill. By maintaining a clean and organized space, I aim to create a pleasant atmosphere where children feel comfortable and engaged. If you are in search of a reliable, caring, and professional nanny for your family, I would be delighted to hear from you. My rate is $20 per hour, reflecting my commitment to providing high-quality care. Please feel free to message me if you are interested in discussing your family's needs further.
View Sandra Chinonso A’s profile →
Jaya S
Jaya S
$25.00/hr
Hello, I'm Jaya, a dedicated nanny in Greater Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in infant and primary school care. With a passion for providing a safe and nurturing environment, I offer both live-in and live-out services to accommodate your family's needs. Whether you require part-time assistance care, I am here to support you. My expertise includes meal preparation, ensuring your little ones receive nutritious and delicious meals. My hourly rate is $25.00, and I am committed to delivering exceptional care and guidance to your children. If you are seeking a reliable and experienced nanny who is dedicated to creating a stimulating and supportive environment for your children, feel free to message me to discuss how I can be of assistance to your family. I look forward to the opportunity to become a valuable addition to your household and provide the care and attention your children deserve.
View Jaya S’s profile →
Browse all 387 nannies in Greater Sudbury →

How Greater Sudbury compares

LocationMedian rateVs Greater Sudbury
Greater Sudbury$20/hr–
Toronto nannies cost$20/hr0% vs Greater Sudbury0%
Brampton nannies cost$18/hr−10% vs Greater Sudbury−10%
Ottawa nannies cost$20/hr0% vs Greater Sudbury0%
North York nannies cost$20/hr0% vs Greater Sudbury0%
Scarborough nannies cost$18/hr−10% vs Greater Sudbury−10%
Families hiring nannies in Greater Sudbury, ON can expect to pay approximately 5% above Ontario's median rate of $19/hour and approximately 5% above the national median of $19/hour.

The full cost of a nanny in Greater Sudbury, beyond the hourly rate

Nanny cost per week, month and year in Greater Sudbury

A full-time nanny in Greater Sudbury at the median rate of $20 per hour costs about $800 a week and $41600 a year in gross wages, before payroll taxes. Fewer days cost less in proportion: three days a week is about 60% of the full-time total, four days about 80%. Part-time nannies often charge a slightly higher hourly rate, so 20 hours a week usually costs a little more than half of full-time.
Nanny cost per week, month and year in Greater Sudbury
ScheduleHours a weekShare of full-time cost
5 days, full-time40100%
4 days32about 80%
3 days24about 60%
Half days or after school20about 50%, often a little more

Payroll taxes and what the employer pays

A nanny is an employee, so a family in Greater Sudbury pays about 8% on top of gross wages for the employer share of CPP and EI, plus vacation pay of at least 4% in most provinces. The legal floor is minimum wage, $17.95 per hour in Ontario. You register with the CRA as an employer, deduct income tax, CPP and EI from each pay, add the employer contributions, remit monthly and issue a T4 each year. Agree on a gross rate, not a take-home rate, so both sides know the numbers. Our nanny tax and payroll guide covers each step, and HeartPayroll can run it for you.
Payroll taxes and what the employer pays
ItemWho paysAmount
CPP contributionNanny and family, matchedFamily matches the nanny's contribution
EI premiumNanny and familyFamily pays 1.4 times the nanny's premium
Vacation payFamilyAt least 4% of gross wages in most provinces
Income taxNanny, deducted by the familyDepends on the nanny's earnings

Benefits, vacation pay and bonuses

Vacation pay and paid statutory holidays are the legal minimum for a nanny in Greater Sudbury; anything more is a benefit you choose. Common extras are a transit pass, a phone allowance, a health spending account and a year-end bonus, often about one week's pay. Benefits make a job easier to fill in busy markets, and some nannies will accept a lower hourly rate in exchange for extra paid vacation. Put every benefit in the written agreement.

Daily activities and extra costs

A nanny's outings with your children add costs on top of wages: entry fees, lessons, clubs and transport. Budget a weekly petty-cash amount and ask for receipts. If your nanny drives your children in their own car, pay a per-kilometre rate for the mileage. If they use transit with your children, cover the fares. Agree on these rules before the first week so neither side is surprised.

Background checks for a nanny

A police record check for a nanny in Greater Sudbury usually costs 20 to 70 dollars, depending on the municipality, and a vulnerable sector check is the version to ask for when the work involves children. Many nannies already hold a recent check and will share it; if not, most families pay for it as part of hiring. Check references by phone as well, because a clean record check does not tell you how a nanny works with children.

Finding a nanny: agency or online service

A nanny agency in Greater Sudbury charges a placement fee that often runs to several thousand dollars, in exchange for screening and a replacement guarantee. An online service like CanadianNanny.ca lets you search 387 nanny profiles, message nannies directly and run your own interviews for a small subscription. Agencies save time; doing it yourself saves money and gives you a wider choice. Either way, run your own reference and background checks before you hire.

How to save on nanny costs

Consider a nanny share

Two families splitting one nanny can cut each family's hourly cost by nearly 40% while keeping nanny-level flexibility.

Guarantee the hours

Nannies often accept a lower rate for a stable weekly schedule than for unpredictable, on-call arrangements.

Compare a few profiles

Rates vary with experience and duties; message two or three caregivers near the median before deciding.

Frequently asked questions

What is the going hourly rate for a nanny in Greater Sudbury?

The median is $20/hr in Greater Sudbury, with most nannies charging between $18 and $25/hr. Rates rise with experience, extra duties, and the number of children.

Do I have to pay a nanny minimum wage?

Yes. Nannies are employees, so your province's minimum wage is the legal floor, $17.60/hr in Ontario and $18.25/hr in B.C., and overtime applies past your province's weekly threshold (44 hours in Ontario, 40 in B.C.).

What are my payroll obligations when I hire a nanny?

You register with the CRA as an employer, withhold your nanny's income tax, CPP and EI from each pay, add the employer contributions on top, remit monthly, and issue a T4 every year. Our nanny tax & payroll guide covers each step, and HeartPayroll automates all of it.

What's the difference between gross and net pay?

Gross is the rate you agree on; net is what your nanny takes home after deductions. Budget roughly 8% on top of gross for your employer share of CPP and EI, agreeing on gross avoids surprises on both sides.

How does room and board affect a live-in nanny's pay?

Live-in nannies must still earn at least minimum wage, and what you can deduct for room and board is capped by provincial rules, the hourly rate itself is often similar to live-out; the difference is the housing arrangement, not the wage floor.

How much does a nanny share cost?

In a share, two families employ one nanny together, but they don't split a solo rate. The nanny charges a premium for caring for more children, so someone who'd cost $22/hr solo typically asks $28–30/hr for a share, leaving each family paying roughly 60–70% of what they'd pay alone. It's the single biggest lever on nanny cost. The trade-off is flexibility: schedules have to align, the location often alternates, and the arrangement ends if the other family moves or drops out.

How much more does a nanny cost for two children?

Typically $1–4/hr more per additional child, not double, which is why a nanny gets more competitive with every sibling.

Is a nanny or daycare cheaper?

It depends on your province. Six provinces and territories have set $10 a day as a firm cap, and there daycare is usually cheaper for one child, if you can get a spot. In Ontario, B.C., and Alberta, fees are either set well above $10 or left to each provider, so the gap narrows considerably. A nanny closes it further in three ways: infant spots are daycare's scarcest and most expensive, a nanny covers hours daycare doesn't, and the math tips over with two or more children.